- Enrollment
- 1,812
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Arden Hills, MN
Mounds View Senior High
Federal NCES profile for Mounds View Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Mounds View Senior High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 26.6:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 14.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,833
- students enrolled
Mounds View Senior High has class sizes larger than 93% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 272295001121 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Mounds View Senior High held near 1,901 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 69.7 → 69.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 272295001121 · Arden Hills, MN High · MID · TRAD
1,833 enr · 26.6:1 · 14.8% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Irondale Senior High (1,812 students)
Mounds View Senior High held near 1,901 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 69.7 → 69.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Mounds View Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mounds View Senior High
1,833 students
- Irondale Senio
Irondale Senior High
1,812 students
- Chippewa Middl
Chippewa Middle School
1,093 students
- Turtle Lake El
Turtle Lake Elementary
985 students
- Highview Middl
Highview Middle School
823 students
- Valentine Hill
Valentine Hills Elementary
750 students
What this shows Mounds View Senior High reports 1,833 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mounds View Senior High compares
Mounds View Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 26.6:1 | ▲ 68% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.8% | ▼ 65% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,833 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.9, Mounds View Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Mounds View Public School District reports $14,884 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mounds View Senior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irondale Senior High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chippewa Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Turtle Lake Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Highview Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valentine Hills Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mounds View Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,093
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 985
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 823
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 750
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,833 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~26.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mounds View Senior High
How many students attend Mounds View Senior High?
Mounds View Senior High has 1,833 students enrolled. It is a high school in Arden Hills, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,901 (2022-23) → 1,901 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mounds View Senior High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mounds View Senior High is 26.6:1, which is 68% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 69% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mounds View Senior High?
14.8% of students at Mounds View Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mounds View Senior High?
The largest demographic group at Mounds View Senior High is White at 67.3% of enrollment, in Arden Hills, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mounds View Senior High?
Mounds View Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mounds View Public School District?
Besides Mounds View Senior High, Mounds View Public School District also operates Irondale Senior High (1,812 students), Chippewa Middle School (1,093 students), and Turtle Lake Elementary (985 students). See the Mounds View Public School District district page for the complete list.