- Enrollment
- 1,153
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Dayton, OH
Mound Street Academy
Federal NCES profile for Mound Street Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Mound Street Academy earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median.
- #11 of 18
- high schools in Dayton · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.3:1
- students per teacher
- 156
- students enrolled
Mound Street Academy has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mound Street Academy ranks #11 of 18 high schools in Dayton, OH.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Mound Street Academy grew from 121 students in 2022-23 to 150 in 2023-24 (+24.0%).
Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+29 students YoY 390438406037 · Dayton, OH High · SMALL · TRAD
156 enr · 17.3:1 · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Belmont High School (1,153 students)
Mound Street Academy grew from 121 students in 2022-23 to 150 in 2023-24 (+24.0%). Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Mound Street Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Belmont High S
Belmont High School
1,153 students
- Stivers School
Stivers School for the Arts
837 students
- David H. Ponit
David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center
785 students
- Valerie Elemen
Valerie Elementary School
566 students
- Ruskin Element
Ruskin Elementary School
553 students
- This school 156
Mound Street Academy
156 students
What this shows Mound Street Academy reports 156 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mound Street Academy compares
Mound Street Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.3:1 | ▼ 5% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 156 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 65.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.3, Mound Street Academy is more mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Dayton City reports $20,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mound Street Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stivers School for the Arts | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Valerie Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ruskin Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mound Street Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 837
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 785
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 566
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 553
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar high schools in Dayton
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~156 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mound Street Academy
How many students attend Mound Street Academy?
Mound Street Academy has 156 students enrolled. It is a high school in Dayton, OH. CCD year-over-year: 121 (2022-23) → 150 (2023-24), up 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mound Street Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Mound Street Academy is 17.3:1, which is 5% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mound Street Academy?
The largest demographic group at Mound Street Academy is African American at 65.4% of enrollment, in Dayton, OH. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mound Street Academy?
Mound Street Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mound Street Academy rank among high schools in Dayton?
By Resource Investment Index, Mound Street Academy ranks #11 of 18 high schools in Dayton, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Dayton on the city page.
What other schools are in Dayton City?
Besides Mound Street Academy, Dayton City also operates Belmont High School (1,153 students), Stivers School for the Arts (837 students), and David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center (785 students). See the Dayton City district page for the complete list.