Moss Agate Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Douglas, Wyoming

Moss Agate Elementary in Douglas, Wyoming enrolled 13 students in 2024-25 with 3.3 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Wyoming elementary-school median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 117% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%

6 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.4 to 3.3.

Students enrolled at Moss Agate Elementary by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 130510152022-2362023-2492024-2513
Students enrolled at Moss Agate Elementary by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 130510152022-2362023-2492024-2513
Students enrolled at Moss Agate Elementary by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 130510152022-2362023-2492024-2513
Students enrolled at Moss Agate Elementary by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 130510152022-2362023-2492024-2513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362.42.5
2023-2493.42.7
2024-25133.34.0

4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Wyoming elementary schools

Among the 182 Wyoming elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Moss Agate Elementary 4.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoss Agate Elementary 4.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Moss Agate Elementary 4.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoss Agate Elementary 4.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Moss Agate Elementary 4.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoss Agate Elementary 4.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Moss Agate Elementary 4.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMoss Agate Elementary 4.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 120 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Moss Agate Elementary enrolled 6 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 120 of the 6 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

84.6% of students were White, 15.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White84.6%
  2. Hispanic15.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Douglas

8 public elementary schools in Douglas report 2024-25 enrollment; Moss Agate Elementary is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Douglas Upper Elementary School25111.142.6%
Douglas Intermediate School22910.541.0%
Douglas Primary School2108.861.0%
White Elementary167.1not reported
Moss Agate Elementary134.0not reported
Shawnee Elementary129.623.1%
Walker Creek Elementary96.433.3%
Dry Creek Elementary83.6not reported

All public schools in Douglas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Moss Agate Elementary

  1. Douglas Upper Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 14 miles away: 251 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  2. Douglas Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 14 miles away: 229 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Moss Agate Elementary with Douglas Upper Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Converse County School District #1 spends per student$21,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,731
  5. The largest public schools in WyomingMoss Agate Elementary is the number 168 by size of 185 Wyoming elementary schools open in 2024-25.#168 of 185
  6. Wyoming schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 10.8 for elementary schools.4.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Moss Agate Elementary

  1. How many students attend Moss Agate Elementary?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Douglas, WY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Moss Agate Elementary?
    4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for elementary schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Moss Agate Elementary a Title I school?
    Moss Agate Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Moss Agate Elementary in?
    Converse County School District #1, NCES district ID 5602140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560214000130 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22