Dry Creek Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Douglas, Wyoming
Dry Creek Elementary in Douglas, Wyoming enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 2.3 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the Wyoming elementary-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading and 50% or more proficient in math in 2021-22 (Wyoming: 53.1% and 48.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
8 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.4 to 2.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 1.4 | 3.6 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 2.3 | 3.6 |
3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Wyoming elementary schools
Among the 182 Wyoming elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 160 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dry Creek Elementary enrolled 8 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 160 of the 8 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Hispanic25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Dry Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 53% | 53.1% |
| Math | 50% or more | 52% | 48.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Douglas
8 public elementary schools in Douglas report 2024-25 enrollment; Dry Creek Elementary is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Upper Elementary School | 251 | 11.1 | 42.6% |
| Douglas Intermediate School | 229 | 10.5 | 41.0% |
| Douglas Primary School | 210 | 8.8 | 61.0% |
| White Elementary | 16 | 7.1 | not reported |
| Moss Agate Elementary | 13 | 4.0 | not reported |
| Shawnee Elementary | 12 | 9.6 | 23.1% |
| Walker Creek Elementary | 9 | 6.4 | 33.3% |
| Dry Creek Elementary | 8 | 3.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dry Creek Elementary
- How much Converse County School District #1 spends per student$21,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,731
- The largest public schools in WyomingDry Creek Elementary is the number 173 by size of 185 Wyoming elementary schools open in 2024-25.#173 of 185
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 10.8 for elementary schools.3.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dry Creek Elementary
How many students attend Dry Creek Elementary?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Douglas, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dry Creek Elementary?
3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for elementary schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dry Creek Elementary a Title I school?
Dry Creek Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dry Creek Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Dry Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dry Creek Elementary in?
Converse County School District #1, NCES district ID 5602140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560214000129 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.