- Enrollment
- 220
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Morrisville, PA
Morrisville Hs
Federal NCES profile for Morrisville Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Morrisville Hs earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Morrisville · Resource Index
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Morrisville Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Morrisville Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Morrisville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421590007587 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Morrisville Hs held near 413 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 33.6 → 34.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 421590007587 · Morrisville, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD
405 enr · 12.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Grandview El Sch (220 students)
Morrisville Hs held near 413 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.6 → 34.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Morrisville Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Morrisville Hs
405 students
- Grandview El S
Grandview El Sch
220 students
- Morrisville In
Morrisville Intermediate Sch
197 students
What this shows Morrisville Hs reports 405 students on the CCD universe file.
How Morrisville Hs compares
Morrisville Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 405 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 36.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.5, Morrisville Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Morrisville Borough Sd reports $21,115 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Morrisville Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Morrisville Intermediate Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Morrisville Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 197
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~405 students)
Frequently asked questions about Morrisville Hs
How many students attend Morrisville Hs?
Morrisville Hs has 405 students enrolled. It is a public school in Morrisville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 406 (2022-23) → 413 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Morrisville Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Morrisville Hs is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Morrisville Hs?
100.0% of students at Morrisville Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Morrisville Hs?
The largest demographic group at Morrisville Hs is African American at 36.0% of enrollment, in Morrisville, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Morrisville Hs?
Morrisville Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Morrisville Hs rank among public schools in Morrisville?
By Resource Investment Index, Morrisville Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Morrisville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Morrisville Borough Sd?
Besides Morrisville Hs, Morrisville Borough Sd also operates Grandview El Sch (220 students) and Morrisville Intermediate Sch (197 students). See the Morrisville Borough Sd district page for the complete list.