Mora Alternative Learning Center

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Mora, Minnesota

Mora Alternative Learning Center in Mora, Minnesota enrolled 39 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

58 students in 2022-23, 55 students in 2023-24, 39 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Mora Alternative Learning Center by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23582023-24552024-2539
Students enrolled at Mora Alternative Learning Center by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23582023-24552024-2539
Students enrolled at Mora Alternative Learning Center by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23582023-24552024-2539
Students enrolled at Mora Alternative Learning Center by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 3902040602022-23582023-24552024-2539
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23583.218.3
2023-24552.323.5
2024-25390.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 50 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mora Alternative Learning Center enrolled 25 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 50 of the 25 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent62.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.7% of students were White, 5.1% of two or more races, 2.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White89.7%
  2. Two or more races5.1%
  3. Black2.6%
  4. American Indian2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mora Alternative Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%61%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%52% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 31 students in Mora Alternative Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%85‑89%83.3%
Students in the class3113269,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Mora

2 public high schools in Mora report 2024-25 enrollment; Mora Alternative Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mora Secondary74316.031.0%
Mora Alternative Learning Center39not reported53.8%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mora Alternative Learning Center

  1. Mora SecondaryThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 743 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Braham Area SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 354 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Mora Alternative Learning Center with Mora SecondaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mora Public Schools spends per student$12,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,666
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaMora Alternative Learning Center is the number 600 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#600 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mora Alternative Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Mora Alternative Learning Center?
    39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mora, MN.
  2. Is Mora Alternative Learning Center a Title I school?
    Mora Alternative Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Mora Alternative Learning Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mora Alternative Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Mora Alternative Learning Center?
    60-69% of the 31 students in Mora Alternative Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mora Alternative Learning Center in?
    Mora Public Schools, NCES district ID 2721480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272148000946 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22