- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Montezuma, IN
Montezuma Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Montezuma Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Montezuma Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of Indiana schools.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.3:1
- small classes for Indiana
- 63.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 213
- students enrolled
Montezuma Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 97% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 181090002288 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Montezuma Elementary School held near 225 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 24.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 181090002288 · Montezuma, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD
213 enr · 9.3:1 · 63.8% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School (471 students)
Montezuma Elementary School held near 225 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 24.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Montezuma Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Riverton Parke
Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School
471 students
- Rosedale Eleme
Rosedale Elementary School
318 students
- This school
Montezuma Elementary School
213 students
What this shows Montezuma Elementary School reports 213 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montezuma Elementary School compares
Montezuma Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.3:1 | ▼ 42% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 63.8% | ▲ 29% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 213 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.2, Montezuma Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp reports $12,772 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montezuma Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rosedale Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montezuma Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Similar other schools in Montezuma
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~213 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montezuma Elementary School
How many students attend Montezuma Elementary School?
Montezuma Elementary School has 213 students enrolled. It is a public school in Montezuma, IN. CCD year-over-year: 232 (2022-23) → 225 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montezuma Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Montezuma Elementary School is 9.3:1, which is 42% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montezuma Elementary School?
63.8% of students at Montezuma Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montezuma Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Montezuma Elementary School is White at 92.5% of enrollment, in Montezuma, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montezuma Elementary School?
Montezuma Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp?
Besides Montezuma Elementary School, Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp also operates Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School (471 students) and Rosedale Elementary School (318 students). See the Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp district page for the complete list.