Middle school (grades 6-8) · Cortez, CO

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Montezuma-Cortez Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080309000833
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
73
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.

#4 of 9
public schools in Cortez · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
students per teacher
58.0%
free-lunch eligible

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Montezuma-Cortez Middle School ranks #4 of 9 public schools in Cortez, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School held near 543 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.7 → 38.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 080309000833 · Cortez, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

505 enr · 15.8:1 · 58.0% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Montezuma-Cortez High School (598 students)

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School held near 543 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.7 → 38.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Montezuma-Cortez Middle School reports 505 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Montezuma-Cortez Middle School compares

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 5% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.0% ▲ 51% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 505 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
505
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.0%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 51% in Colorado - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
52.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,684
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.7 FTE
Per 136 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 68 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 5 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 40.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 28.9%
Hispanic or Latino 22.4%
Two or More 7.9%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 40.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.7, Montezuma-Cortez Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 reports $13,684 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Montezuma-Cortez Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Montezuma-Cortez High School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mesa Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kemper Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Southwest Open Charter School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Children's Kiva Montessori School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Montezuma-Cortez Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Montezuma-Cortez Middle School

How many students attend Montezuma-Cortez Middle School?

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School has 505 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Cortez, CO. CCD year-over-year: 533 (2022-23) → 543 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montezuma-Cortez Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Montezuma-Cortez Middle School is 15.8:1, which is 5% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montezuma-Cortez Middle School?

58.0% of students at Montezuma-Cortez Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montezuma-Cortez Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Montezuma-Cortez Middle School is White at 40.4% of enrollment, in Cortez, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Montezuma-Cortez Middle School?

Montezuma-Cortez Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Montezuma-Cortez Middle School rank among public schools in Cortez?

By Resource Investment Index, Montezuma-Cortez Middle School ranks #4 of 9 public schools in Cortez, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Cortez on the city page.

What other schools are in Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1?

Besides Montezuma-Cortez Middle School, Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 also operates Montezuma-Cortez High School (598 students), Mesa Elementary School (359 students), and Kemper Elementary School (339 students). See the Montezuma-Cortez School District No. Re-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved