Other / mixed grade configuration · Parker City, IN

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180708001202
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
6
📋 Attendance
93
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

54
Resource Index · Higher
12.7:1
small classes for Indiana
45.5%
free-lunch eligible
470
students enrolled

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School has class sizes smaller than 83% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School held near 466 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 33.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 180708001202 · Parker City, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

470 enr · 12.7:1 · 45.5% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe Central Elementary School (680 students)

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School held near 466 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 33.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

How Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School compares

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 20% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.5% ▼ 8% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 470 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
470
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.5%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 17% in Indiana - lower ratio than 83% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
3.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$10,777
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 470 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 93.0%
Two or More 2.6%
African American 2.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 93.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.4, Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monroe Central School Corp reports $10,777 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Monroe Central Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monroe Central School Corp · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Parker City

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School

How many students attend Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School?

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School has 470 students enrolled. It is a public school in Parker City, IN. CCD year-over-year: 459 (2022-23) → 466 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School is 12.7:1, which is 20% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School?

45.5% of students at Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School is White at 93.0% of enrollment, in Parker City, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School?

Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Monroe Central School Corp?

Besides Monroe Central Jr-Sr High School, Monroe Central School Corp also operates Monroe Central Elementary School (680 students). See the Monroe Central School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved