- Enrollment
- 646
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monahans, TX
Monahans H S
Federal NCES profile for Monahans H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Monahans H S earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #2 of 6
- public schools in Monahans · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 43.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Monahans H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monahans H S ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Monahans, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483117003505 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Monahans H S held near 626 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 44.3 → 45.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 483117003505 · Monahans, TX High · MID · TRAD
624 enr · 14.2:1 · 43.2% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Parkway El (646 students)
Monahans H S held near 626 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.3 → 45.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Monahans H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Parkway El
Parkway El
646 students
- This school
Monahans H S
624 students
- Tatom El
Tatom El
326 students
- Walker J H
Walker J H
318 students
- George Cullend
George Cullender Kind
259 students
- Monahans Ed Ct 8
Monahans Ed Ctr
8 students
What this shows Monahans H S reports 624 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monahans H S compares
Monahans H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.2% | ▼ 30% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 624 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.3, Monahans H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Monahans-Wickett-Pyote Isd reports $12,525 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monahans H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkway El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tatom El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Walker J H | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| George Cullender Kind | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monahans Ed Ctr | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monahans H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 326
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 259
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 8
- Students per teacher
- 4:1
- Resource Index
- 69/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~624 students)
Frequently asked questions about Monahans H S
How many students attend Monahans H S?
Monahans H S has 624 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monahans, TX. CCD year-over-year: 609 (2022-23) → 626 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monahans H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Monahans H S is 14.2:1, which is 3% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monahans H S?
43.2% of students at Monahans H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monahans H S?
The largest demographic group at Monahans H S is Hispanic or Latino at 66.2% of enrollment, in Monahans, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monahans H S?
Monahans H S has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monahans H S rank among public schools in Monahans?
By Resource Investment Index, Monahans H S ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Monahans, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monahans on the city page.
What other schools are in Monahans-Wickett-Pyote Isd?
Besides Monahans H S, Monahans-Wickett-Pyote Isd also operates Parkway El (646 students), Tatom El (326 students), and Walker J H (318 students). See the Monahans-Wickett-Pyote Isd district page for the complete list.