High school (grades 9-12) · Tulare, CA

Mission Oak High

Federal NCES profile for Mission Oak High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063993012084
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
13
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
16
📋 Attendance
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mission Oak High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#5 of 7
high schools in Tulare · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
21.8:1
students per teacher
63.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mission Oak High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mission Oak High ranks #5 of 7 high schools in Tulare, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+55 students YoY

Mission Oak High held near 1,741 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+55 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 77.9 → 81.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+55 students YoY 063993012084 · Tulare, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,678 enr · 21.8:1 · 63.2% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Tulare Western High (1,927 students)

Mission Oak High held near 1,741 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+55 headcount). Teacher FTE added 77.9 → 81.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mission Oak High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mission Oak High reports 1,678 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mission Oak High compares

Mission Oak High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.8:1 ▲ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.2% ▲ 14% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,678 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.8:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,678
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.2%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.8:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 51% in California - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
11.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,096
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 420 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 93 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 79.3%
White 15.6%
African American 2.2%
Asian 1.5%
Two or More 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.6, Mission Oak High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 12

District finance for Tulare Joint Union High reports $18,096 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mission Oak High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tulare Western High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tulare Union High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Charter High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Accelerated Charter High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tulare Technical Preparatory High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mission Oak High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tulare Joint Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Tulare

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mission Oak High

How many students attend Mission Oak High?

Mission Oak High has 1,678 students enrolled. It is a high school in Tulare, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,686 (2022-23) → 1,741 (2023-24), nearly flat (+55).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission Oak High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mission Oak High is 21.8:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mission Oak High?

63.2% of students at Mission Oak High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mission Oak High?

The largest demographic group at Mission Oak High is Hispanic or Latino at 79.3% of enrollment, in Tulare, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mission Oak High?

Mission Oak High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mission Oak High rank among high schools in Tulare?

By Resource Investment Index, Mission Oak High ranks #5 of 7 high schools in Tulare, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Tulare on the city page.

What other schools are in Tulare Joint Union High?

Besides Mission Oak High, Tulare Joint Union High also operates Tulare Western High (1,927 students), Tulare Union High (1,616 students), and Sierra Vista Charter High (166 students). See the Tulare Joint Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved