- Enrollment
- 1,040
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Albuquerque, NM
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0
Federal NCES profile for Mission Achievement and Success 1.0, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.
The verdict
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median. It is also one of the largest schools in New Mexico.
- #101 of 102
- schools in Albuquerque · Resource Index
- 25
- Resource Index · Lower
- 11.8:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 ranks #101 of 102 schools in Albuquerque, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350014801089 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 held near 1,138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 101.0 → 80.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-30 students YoY 350014801089 · Albuquerque, NM Other · MID · CHARTER
1,193 enr · 11.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 25
Nearest enrollment peer: Mission Achievement and Success 2.0 (1,040 students)
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 held near 1,138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 101.0 → 80.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
How Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 compares
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 16% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,193 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 82.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.3, Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Mission Achievement and Success reports $14,845 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Achievement and Success 2.0 | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mission Achievement and Success 1.0's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,193 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mission Achievement and Success 1.0
How many students attend Mission Achievement and Success 1.0?
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 has 1,193 students enrolled. It is a public school in Albuquerque, NM. CCD year-over-year: 1,168 (2022-23) → 1,138 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission Achievement and Success 1.0?
The student-teacher ratio at Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 is 11.8:1, which is 16% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mission Achievement and Success 1.0?
100.0% of students at Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mission Achievement and Success 1.0?
The largest demographic group at Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 is Hispanic or Latino at 82.5% of enrollment, in Albuquerque, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mission Achievement and Success 1.0?
Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 rank among schools in Albuquerque?
By Resource Investment Index, Mission Achievement and Success 1.0 ranks #101 of 102 schools in Albuquerque, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Albuquerque on the city page.
What other schools are in Mission Achievement and Success?
Besides Mission Achievement and Success 1.0, Mission Achievement and Success also operates Mission Achievement and Success 2.0 (1,040 students). See the Mission Achievement and Success district page for the complete list.