Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Middleton, Wisconsin

Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K in Middleton, Wisconsin enrolled 286 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 57.2 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

278 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 286 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232782023-242522024-25286
Students enrolled at Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232782023-242522024-25286
Students enrolled at Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232782023-242522024-25286
Students enrolled at Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232782023-242522024-25286
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232780.0not reported
2023-242523.084.0
2024-252865.057.2

57.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 57.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 57.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 57.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 57.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 57.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 57.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 57.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 57.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.9% of students were White, 10.8% Hispanic, 10.5% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White62.9%
  2. Hispanic10.8%
  3. Asian10.5%
  4. Two or more races9.4%
  5. Black5.6%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K

  1. Waunakee Community 4K SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 249 students, 23.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
  2. Verona Area K4The next nearest public school of this kind, 7.0 miles away: 292 students, 29.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.0 mi
  3. Compare Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K with Waunakee Community 4K SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District spends per student$14,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,035
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinMiddleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K is the number 29 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#29 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher57.2 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.57.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K

  1. How many students attend Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K?
    286 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 278 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Middleton, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K?
    57.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K a Title I school?
    Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District 4K in?
    Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District, NCES district ID 5509510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550951002888 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22