High school (grades 9-12) · Saluda, VA

Middlesex High

Federal NCES profile for Middlesex High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 510249001012
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Middlesex High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Virginia schools.

55
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
small classes for Virginia
99.4%
free-lunch eligible
370
students enrolled

Middlesex High has class sizes smaller than 75% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Middlesex High held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 510249001012 · Saluda, VA High · SMALL · TRAD

370 enr · 12.3:1 · 99.4% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Middlesex Elementary (620 students)

Middlesex High held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Middlesex High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Middlesex High reports 370 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Middlesex High compares

Middlesex High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 12% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.4% ▲ 73% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 370 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
370
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.4%
free-lunch eligible - 73% above the Virginia average of 57.6%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 25% in Virginia - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,498
per pupil, district-wide - above Virginia avg of $15,892
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 185 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
82
in-school suspensions + 72 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 22.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 41.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 71.9%
African American 15.1%
Hispanic or Latino 8.4%
Two or More 3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 71.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.2, Middlesex High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Middlesex County Public Schools reports $16,498 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Middlesex High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Middlesex Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
St. Clare Walker Middle Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Middlesex High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Middlesex County Public Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Middlesex High

How many students attend Middlesex High?

Middlesex High has 370 students enrolled. It is a high school in Saluda, VA. CCD year-over-year: 346 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Middlesex High?

The student-teacher ratio at Middlesex High is 12.3:1, which is 12% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Middlesex High?

99.4% of students at Middlesex High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Middlesex High?

The largest demographic group at Middlesex High is White at 71.9% of enrollment, in Saluda, VA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Middlesex High?

Middlesex High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Middlesex County Public Schools?

Besides Middlesex High, Middlesex County Public Schools also operates Middlesex Elementary (620 students) and St. Clare Walker Middle (259 students). See the Middlesex County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved