- Enrollment
- 281
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mathews, VA
Mathews High
Federal NCES profile for Mathews High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Mathews High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Virginia schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Mathews · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.3:1
- small classes for Virginia
- 71.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mathews High has class sizes smaller than 75% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mathews High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mathews, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510243000993 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
Mathews High held near 297 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.8 → 29.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 510243000993 · Mathews, VA High · SMALL · TRAD
333 enr · 12.3:1 · 71.9% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Mathews Elementary (281 students)
Mathews High held near 297 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.8 → 29.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mathews High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mathews High
333 students
- Mathews Elemen
Mathews Elementary
281 students
- Thomas Hunter
Thomas Hunter Middle
176 students
What this shows Mathews High reports 333 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mathews High compares
Mathews High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 12% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.9% | ▲ 25% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 333 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.0, Mathews High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Mathews County Public Schools reports $19,565 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mathews High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathews Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Thomas Hunter Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mathews High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 176
- Students per teacher
- 7.7:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~333 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mathews High
How many students attend Mathews High?
Mathews High has 333 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mathews, VA. CCD year-over-year: 310 (2022-23) → 297 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mathews High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mathews High is 12.3:1, which is 12% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mathews High?
71.9% of students at Mathews High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mathews High?
The largest demographic group at Mathews High is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in Mathews, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mathews High?
Mathews High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mathews High rank among public schools in Mathews?
By Resource Investment Index, Mathews High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mathews, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mathews County Public Schools?
Besides Mathews High, Mathews County Public Schools also operates Mathews Elementary (281 students) and Thomas Hunter Middle (176 students). See the Mathews County Public Schools district page for the complete list.