Other / mixed grade configuration · Throop, PA

Mid Valley Secondary Center

Federal NCES profile for Mid Valley Secondary Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 421517007518
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
10
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mid Valley Secondary Center earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools.

39
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
89.0%
free-lunch eligible
898
students enrolled

Mid Valley Secondary Center has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+71 students YoY

Mid Valley Secondary Center grew from 811 students in 2022-23 to 882 in 2023-24 (+8.8%).

Teacher FTE lost 56.0 → 55.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+71 students YoY 421517007518 · Throop, PA Other · MID · TRAD

898 enr · 16:1 · 89.0% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Mid Valley El Ctr (1,027 students)

Mid Valley Secondary Center grew from 811 students in 2022-23 to 882 in 2023-24 (+8.8%). Teacher FTE lost 56.0 → 55.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

How Mid Valley Secondary Center compares

Mid Valley Secondary Center is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 18% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 89.0% ▲ 53% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 898 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
898
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
89.0%
free-lunch eligible - 53% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 85% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,892
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 449 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 82 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 72.9%
Hispanic or Latino 12.0%
Two or More 9.2%
African American 3.9%
Asian 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 72.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.4, Mid Valley Secondary Center is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mid Valley Sd reports $14,892 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mid Valley Secondary Center Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mid Valley El Ctr Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mid Valley Secondary Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mid Valley Sd · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mid Valley Secondary Center

How many students attend Mid Valley Secondary Center?

Mid Valley Secondary Center has 898 students enrolled. It is a public school in Throop, PA. CCD year-over-year: 811 (2022-23) → 882 (2023-24), up 71.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mid Valley Secondary Center?

The student-teacher ratio at Mid Valley Secondary Center is 16:1, which is 18% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mid Valley Secondary Center?

89.0% of students at Mid Valley Secondary Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mid Valley Secondary Center?

The largest demographic group at Mid Valley Secondary Center is White at 72.9% of enrollment, in Throop, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mid Valley Secondary Center?

Mid Valley Secondary Center has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mid Valley Sd?

Besides Mid Valley Secondary Center, Mid Valley Sd also operates Mid Valley El Ctr (1,027 students). See the Mid Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved