Miami Macarthur Educational Center
Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Naranja, Florida
Miami Macarthur Educational Center in Naranja, Florida enrolled 97 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 5.7 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 0-50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Florida: 53% and 55%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
74 students in 2022-23, 85 students in 2023-24, 97 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 17.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 74 | 19.0 | 3.9 |
| 2023-24 | 85 | 19.0 | 4.5 |
| 2024-25 | 97 | 17.0 | 5.7 |
5.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Miami Macarthur Educational Center enrolled 40 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
61.9% of students were Hispanic, 34.0% Black, 2.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic61.9%
- Black34.0%
- White2.1%
- Two or more races1.0%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Miami Macarthur Educational Center scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0‑50% | 57% | 53% |
| Math | 0‑50% | 58% | 55% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 8 students in Miami Macarthur Educational Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 23,623 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Miami Macarthur Educational Center
- Title I Migrant Education ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 29 students (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center SouthThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 77 students, 77.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Miami Macarthur Educational Center with Title I Migrant Education ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
- The largest public schools in FloridaMiami Macarthur Educational Center is the number 171 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#171 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher5.7 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.5.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Miami Macarthur Educational Center
How many students attend Miami Macarthur Educational Center?
97 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 74 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Naranja, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Miami Macarthur Educational Center?
5.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Miami Macarthur Educational Center a Title I school?
Miami Macarthur Educational Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Miami Macarthur Educational Center do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Miami Macarthur Educational Center scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Miami Macarthur Educational Center?
under 50% of the 8 students in Miami Macarthur Educational Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Miami Macarthur Educational Center in?
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039000611 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.