- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monona, IA
Mfl Marmac Hs
Federal NCES profile for Mfl Marmac Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Mfl Marmac Hs earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Iowa schools.
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.5:1
- large classes for Iowa
- 24.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 263
- students enrolled
Mfl Marmac Hs has class sizes larger than 72% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 191812001036 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Mfl Marmac Hs held near 271 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.2 → 17.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 191812001036 · Monona, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
263 enr · 15.5:1 · 24.4% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Mfl Marmac Elementary School (318 students)
Mfl Marmac Hs held near 271 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.2 → 17.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Mfl Marmac Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mfl Marmac Ele
Mfl Marmac Elementary School
318 students
- This school
Mfl Marmac Hs
263 students
- Mfl Marmac Mid
Mfl Marmac Middle School
168 students
- Mcgregor Inter
Mcgregor Intermediate School
130 students
What this shows Mfl Marmac Hs reports 263 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mfl Marmac Hs compares
Mfl Marmac Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.5:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.4% | ▼ 33% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 263 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.2, Mfl Marmac Hs is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Mfl Marmac Comm School District reports $12,162 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mfl Marmac Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mfl Marmac Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mfl Marmac Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mcgregor Intermediate School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mfl Marmac Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 168
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 130
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~263 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mfl Marmac Hs
How many students attend Mfl Marmac Hs?
Mfl Marmac Hs has 263 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monona, IA. CCD year-over-year: 262 (2022-23) → 271 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mfl Marmac Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Mfl Marmac Hs is 15.5:1, which is 5% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mfl Marmac Hs?
24.4% of students at Mfl Marmac Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mfl Marmac Hs?
The largest demographic group at Mfl Marmac Hs is White at 94.7% of enrollment, in Monona, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mfl Marmac Hs?
Mfl Marmac Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mfl Marmac Comm School District?
Besides Mfl Marmac Hs, Mfl Marmac Comm School District also operates Mfl Marmac Elementary School (318 students), Mfl Marmac Middle School (168 students), and Mcgregor Intermediate School (130 students). See the Mfl Marmac Comm School District district page for the complete list.