Melville School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Melville, Montana

Melville School in Melville, Montana enrolled 20 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Montana: 45.7% and 36.6%).

Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

32 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Melville School by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 200102030402022-23322023-24252024-2520
Students enrolled at Melville School by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 200102030402022-23322023-24252024-2520
Students enrolled at Melville School by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 200102030402022-23322023-24252024-2520
Students enrolled at Melville School by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 200102030402022-23322023-24252024-2520
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23323.010.7
2023-24253.08.3
2024-25200.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Melville School enrolled 32 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent31.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Melville School scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 45.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 36.6% in math in 2022-23 across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMontana
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑79%60‑79%45.7%
Math, 2022-2321‑39%21‑39% (2021-22)36.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Melville School

  1. Big Timber SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 222 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  2. Hillcrest SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 24 miles away: 195 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
  3. Compare Melville School with Big Timber SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Melville Elementary spends per student$10,469 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,469
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaMelville School is the number 333 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 416
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Melville School

  1. How many students attend Melville School?
    20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 32 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Melville, MT.
  2. Is Melville School a Title I school?
    Melville School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Melville School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Melville School scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 45.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 36.6% in math in 2022-23 across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Melville School in?
    Melville Elementary, NCES district ID 3018290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301829000556 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22