Medlock Youth Village

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Dallas, Texas

Medlock Youth Village in Dallas, Texas enrolled 88 students in 2024-25 with 13.6 full-time teachers, 6.5 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-100% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

86 students in 2022-23, 87 students in 2023-24, 88 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 13.6.

Students enrolled at Medlock Youth Village by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8802550751002022-23862023-24872024-2588
Students enrolled at Medlock Youth Village by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8802550751002022-23862023-24872024-2588
Students enrolled at Medlock Youth Village by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8802550751002022-23862023-24872024-2588
Students enrolled at Medlock Youth Village by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 87, 2024-25: 8802550751002022-23862023-24872024-2588
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238614.06.1
2023-248714.06.2
2024-258813.66.5

6.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Medlock Youth Village 6.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMedlock Youth Village 6.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Medlock Youth Village 6.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMedlock Youth Village 6.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Medlock Youth Village 6.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMedlock Youth Village 6.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Medlock Youth Village 6.5; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherMedlock Youth Village 6.5state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Medlock Youth Village enrolled 83 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.2% of students were Black, 28.4% Hispanic, 2.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.2%
  2. Hispanic28.4%
  3. White2.3%
  4. Asian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Medlock Youth Village scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑100%7‑22%52%
Math, 2022-235% or less0‑13% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Dallas

72 public high schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Skyline High School3,83716.989.3%
Lake Highlands High School2,97214.747.1%
Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy2,20814.889.4%
W T White High School2,20415.987.2%
Sunset High School2,16416.290.1%
Highland Park High School2,11914.4not reported
Moises E Molina High School2,00616.190.5%
Woodrow Wilson High School1,83216.059.1%

All public schools in Dallas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Medlock Youth Village

  1. Wilmer-Hutchins High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 921 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. KIPP Oak Cliff AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 340 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Medlock Youth Village with Wilmer-Hutchins High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Academy for Academic Excellence spends per student$22,441 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,441
  5. The largest public schools in TexasMedlock Youth Village is the number 1,604 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,604 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher6.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.6.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Medlock Youth Village

  1. How many students attend Medlock Youth Village?
    88 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 86 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dallas, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Medlock Youth Village?
    6.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Medlock Youth Village a Title I school?
    Medlock Youth Village ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Medlock Youth Village do on state tests?
    The students tested at Medlock Youth Village scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Medlock Youth Village in?
    Academy for Academic Excellence, NCES district ID 4800093. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480009312112 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22