Medical District High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Memphis, Tennessee
Medical District High School in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 146 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
99 students in 2022-23, 111 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 9.7 to 9.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 99 | 9.7 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 111 | 9.6 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Medical District High School enrolled 75 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent16.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.1% of students were Black, 13.7% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black78.1%
- Hispanic13.7%
- Two or more races4.8%
- White3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Medical District High School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 30‑34% | 16% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Memphis
46 public high schools in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Station High | 2,046 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Southwind High | 1,675 | 23.8 | not reported |
| Whitehaven High | 1,509 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Overton High | 1,417 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Kingsbury High | 1,383 | 21.8 | not reported |
| Central High | 1,331 | 21.2 | not reported |
| Craigmont High | 968 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Trezevant High | 883 | 17.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Medical District High School
- B. T. Washington HighThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 436 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Central HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1,331 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Medical District High School with B. T. Washington HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
- The largest public schools in TennesseeMedical District High School is the number 333 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Medical District High School
How many students attend Medical District High School?
146 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 99 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Memphis, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Medical District High School?
10.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Medical District High School a Title I school?
Medical District High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Medical District High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Medical District High School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Medical District High School in?
Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014802672 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.