- Enrollment
- 2,117
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lubbock, TX
Matthews Academy
Federal NCES profile for Matthews Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Matthews Academy earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #7 of 12
- high schools in Lubbock · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 96.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Matthews Academy has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Matthews Academy ranks #7 of 12 high schools in Lubbock, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Matthews Academy held near 107 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 11.8 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 482850007030 · Lubbock, TX High · SMALL · TRAD
140 enr · 12.7:1 · 96.1% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Monterey H S (2,117 students)
Matthews Academy held near 107 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 11.8 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Matthews Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Monterey H S
Monterey H S
2,117 students
- Lubbock H S
Lubbock H S
1,927 students
- Coronado H S
Coronado H S
1,878 students
- Hutchinson Mid 845
Hutchinson Middle
845 students
- Estacado H S 787
Estacado H S
787 students
- This school 140
Matthews Academy
140 students
What this shows Matthews Academy reports 140 students on the CCD universe file.
How Matthews Academy compares
Matthews Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 96.1% | ▲ 55% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 140 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.4, Matthews Academy is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Lubbock Isd reports $12,692 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Matthews Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lubbock H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Coronado H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hutchinson Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Estacado H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Matthews Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,927
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,878
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 845
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 787
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~140 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Matthews Academy
How many students attend Matthews Academy?
Matthews Academy has 140 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lubbock, TX. CCD year-over-year: 103 (2022-23) → 107 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Matthews Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Matthews Academy is 12.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Matthews Academy?
96.1% of students at Matthews Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Matthews Academy?
The largest demographic group at Matthews Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 65.7% of enrollment, in Lubbock, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Matthews Academy?
Matthews Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Matthews Academy rank among high schools in Lubbock?
By Resource Investment Index, Matthews Academy ranks #7 of 12 high schools in Lubbock, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lubbock on the city page.
What other schools are in Lubbock Isd?
Besides Matthews Academy, Lubbock Isd also operates Monterey H S (2,117 students), Lubbock H S (1,927 students), and Coronado H S (1,878 students). See the Lubbock Isd district page for the complete list.