High school (grades 9-12) · Mason, MI

Mason High School

Federal NCES profile for Mason High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 262307005994
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
17
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mason High School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Michigan schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.

#7 of 8
public schools in Mason · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
20.7:1
large classes for Michigan
24.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mason High School has class sizes larger than 84% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mason High School ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Mason, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+55 students YoY

Mason High School grew from 954 students in 2022-23 to 1,009 in 2023-24 (+5.8%).

Teacher FTE added 49.6 → 50.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+55 students YoY 262307005994 · Mason, MI High · MID · TRAD

1,015 enr · 20.7:1 · 24.8% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Mason Middle School (778 students)

Mason High School grew from 954 students in 2022-23 to 1,009 in 2023-24 (+5.8%). Teacher FTE added 49.6 → 50.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Mason High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mason High School reports 1,015 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mason High School compares

Mason High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.7:1 ▲ 18% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.8% ▼ 54% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,015 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.7:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,015
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.8%
free-lunch eligible - 54% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.7:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 84% in Michigan - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,693
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 508 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 63 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.3%
Hispanic or Latino 8.2%
Two or More 4.7%
African American 1.7%
Asian 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 84.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.0, Mason High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 16
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mason Public Schools (Ingham) reports $13,693 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mason High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mason Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Steele Street Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Alaiedon Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Aurelius Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
James C Harvey Education Center Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mason High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mason Public Schools (Ingham) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mason

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mason High School

How many students attend Mason High School?

Mason High School has 1,015 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mason, MI. CCD year-over-year: 954 (2022-23) → 1,009 (2023-24), up 55.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mason High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mason High School is 20.7:1, which is 18% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mason High School?

24.8% of students at Mason High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mason High School?

The largest demographic group at Mason High School is White at 84.3% of enrollment, in Mason, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mason High School?

Mason High School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mason High School rank among public schools in Mason?

By Resource Investment Index, Mason High School ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Mason, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mason on the city page.

What other schools are in Mason Public Schools (Ingham)?

Besides Mason High School, Mason Public Schools (Ingham) also operates Mason Middle School (778 students), Steele Street Elementary School (513 students), and Alaiedon Elementary School (375 students). See the Mason Public Schools (Ingham) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved