High school (grades 9-12) · Martinsville, IN

Martinsville High School

Federal NCES profile for Martinsville High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180651001135
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Martinsville High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.

#8 of 9
public schools in Martinsville · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
11.3:1
small classes for Indiana
40.5%
free-lunch eligible

Martinsville High School has class sizes smaller than 91% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Martinsville High School ranks #8 of 9 public schools in Martinsville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Martinsville High School held near 1,315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 114.7 → 86.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 180651001135 · Martinsville, IN High · MID · TRAD

1,284 enr · 11.3:1 · 40.5% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: John R. Wooden Middle School (576 students)

Martinsville High School held near 1,315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 114.7 → 86.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Martinsville High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Martinsville High School reports 1,284 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Martinsville High School compares

Martinsville High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.3:1 ▼ 29% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.5% ▼ 18% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,284 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.3:1
Leaner classes than 81% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,284
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.5%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.3:1
students per teacher - 29% below state mean
Top 9% in Indiana - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
36.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,558
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
38
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 92.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
Two or More 3.0%
Asian 0.5%
African American 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 92.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.7, Martinsville High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 7
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Msd Martinsville Schools reports $13,558 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Martinsville High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John R. Wooden Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bell Intermediate Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Elementary School of Communications Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brooklyn Stem Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Martinsville High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Msd Martinsville Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Martinsville High School

How many students attend Martinsville High School?

Martinsville High School has 1,284 students enrolled. It is a high school in Martinsville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,310 (2022-23) → 1,315 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Martinsville High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Martinsville High School is 11.3:1, which is 29% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Martinsville High School?

40.5% of students at Martinsville High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Martinsville High School?

The largest demographic group at Martinsville High School is White at 92.8% of enrollment, in Martinsville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Martinsville High School?

Martinsville High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Martinsville High School rank among public schools in Martinsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Martinsville High School ranks #8 of 9 public schools in Martinsville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Martinsville on the city page.

What other schools are in Msd Martinsville Schools?

Besides Martinsville High School, Msd Martinsville Schools also operates John R. Wooden Middle School (576 students), Bell Intermediate Academy (524 students), and Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy (375 students). See the Msd Martinsville Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved