Marrs Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Skiatook, Oklahoma

Marrs Elementary School in Skiatook, Oklahoma enrolled 462 students in 2024-25 with 27.3 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

471 students in 2022-23, 474 students in 2023-24, 462 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.3 to 27.3.

Students enrolled at Marrs Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 474, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234712023-244742024-25462
Students enrolled at Marrs Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 474, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234712023-244742024-25462
Students enrolled at Marrs Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 474, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234712023-244742024-25462
Students enrolled at Marrs Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 474, 2024-25: 46202004006002022-234712023-244742024-25462
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347127.317.3
2023-2447427.317.4
2024-2546227.317.0

17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.0; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marrs Elementary School enrolled 356 students and reported no counselor; it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions25
  • Chronically absent12.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.0% of students were White, 22.3% American Indian, 21.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White45.0%
  2. American Indian22.3%
  3. Two or more races21.0%
  4. Hispanic10.4%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. Black0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Skiatook

3 public elementary schools in Skiatook report 2024-25 enrollment; Marrs Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marrs Elementary School46217.0not reported
Skiatook Elementary School34118.2not reported
Skiatook Intermediate Elementary School32018.9not reported

All public schools in Skiatook →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marrs Elementary School

  1. Skiatook Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 341 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Skiatook Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 320 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Marrs Elementary School with Skiatook Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Skiatook Public Schools spends per student$9,511 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,511
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaMarrs Elementary School is the number 239 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#239 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marrs Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Marrs Elementary School?
    462 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 471 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Skiatook, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Marrs Elementary School?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Marrs Elementary School a Title I school?
    Marrs Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Marrs Elementary School in?
    Skiatook Public Schools, NCES district ID 4027750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402775001474 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22