- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Marion, SC
Marion High
Federal NCES profile for Marion High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Marion High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Carolina median.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Marion · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Marion High has class sizes near the South Carolina median. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Marion High ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Marion, SC.
School address
NCES ID 450390800765 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-31 students YoY
Marion High held near 597 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-31 students YoY 450390800765 · Marion, SC High · MID · TRAD
572 enr · 14.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Mullins High (557 students)
Marion High held near 597 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →
Marion High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Marion High
572 students
- Mullins High
Mullins High
557 students
- Easterling Pri
Easterling Primary
431 students
- Johnakin Middl
Johnakin Middle
395 students
- Marion Interme
Marion Intermediate
390 students
- North Mullins
North Mullins Primary
372 students
What this shows Marion High reports 572 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marion High compares
Marion High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Carolina | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 0% | 14.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 35% | 74.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 572 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 82.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.9, Marion High is less mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.
Programs
District finance for Marion 10 reports $15,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marion High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mullins High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Easterling Primary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Johnakin Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marion Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Mullins Primary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marion High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 395
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 390
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 372
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~572 students)
Frequently asked questions about Marion High
How many students attend Marion High?
Marion High has 572 students enrolled. It is a high school in Marion, SC. CCD year-over-year: 628 (2022-23) → 597 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marion High?
The student-teacher ratio at Marion High is 14.3:1, which is 0% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marion High?
100.0% of students at Marion High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marion High?
The largest demographic group at Marion High is African American at 82.9% of enrollment, in Marion, SC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marion High?
Marion High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Marion High rank among public schools in Marion?
By Resource Investment Index, Marion High ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Marion, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Marion on the city page.
What other schools are in Marion 10?
Besides Marion High, Marion 10 also operates Mullins High (557 students), Easterling Primary (431 students), and Johnakin Middle (395 students). See the Marion 10 district page for the complete list.