Marion County School District

Listed by NCES as Marion 10 (district ID 4503908)

Public school district · Marion County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503908

Marion County School District spent $15,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,633 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,669 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marion County in enrollment (2,993 to 4,767 students) and Marion County itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Marion County, FY23Edgefield County $16,107; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Marion County $15,411; Marlboro 01 $15,403; Chester County $14,920; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Lexington 04 $13,672; Anderson 02 $12,659; Union 01 $12,526; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12k14k16k18kEdgefield County$16,107Florence County School Distric…$15,537Marion County$15,411Marlboro 01$15,403Chester County$14,920Anderson School District 4$14,724Lexington 04$13,672Anderson 02$12,659Union 01$12,526Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Marion County, FY23Edgefield County $16,107; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Marion County $15,411; Marlboro 01 $15,403; Chester County $14,920; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Lexington 04 $13,672; Anderson 02 $12,659; Union 01 $12,526; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12k14k16k18kEdgefield County$16,107Florence County School District Thr…$15,537Marion County$15,411Marlboro 01$15,403Chester County$14,920Anderson School District 4$14,724Lexington 04$13,672Anderson 02$12,659Union 01$12,526Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Marion County, FY23Edgefield County $16,107; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Marion County $15,411; Marlboro 01 $15,403; Chester County $14,920; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Lexington 04 $13,672; Anderson 02 $12,659; Union 01 $12,526; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k14k18kEdgefield County$16,107Florence County School District Three$15,537Marion County$15,411Marlboro 01$15,403Chester County$14,920Anderson School District 4$14,724Lexington 04$13,672Anderson 02$12,659Union 01$12,526Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Marion County, FY23Edgefield County $16,107; Florence County School District Three $15,537; Marion County $15,411; Marlboro 01 $15,403; Chester County $14,920; Anderson School District 4 $14,724; Lexington 04 $13,672; Anderson 02 $12,659; Union 01 $12,526; Dillon School District Four $11,856; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k14k18kEdgefield County$16,107Florence County School District Three$15,537Marion County$15,411Marlboro 01$15,403Chester County$14,920Anderson School District 4$14,724Lexington 04$13,672Anderson 02$12,659Union 01$12,526Dillon School District Four$11,856State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$64,691,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 19.8% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $847,000 of capital outlay was $60,798,000, or $15,690 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marion County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,957,000; Local $12,777,000; Federal $16,957,000; total $64,691,000.
  • State$34,957,000 54%
  • Local$12,777,000 20%
  • Federal$16,957,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,875 students in 2022-23, 3,808 students in 2023-24, 3,633 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marion County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,875, 2023-24: 3,808, 2024-25: 3,63301k2k3k4k2022-233,8752023-243,8082024-253,633
Marion County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,875, 2023-24: 3,808, 2024-25: 3,63301k2k3k4k2022-233,8752023-243,8082024-253,633
Marion County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,875, 2023-24: 3,808, 2024-25: 3,63301k2k3k4k2022-233,8752023-243,8082024-253,633
Marion County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,875, 2023-24: 3,808, 2024-25: 3,63301k2k3k4k2022-233,8752023-243,8082024-253,633

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,875244.515.8
2023-243,808221.017.2
2024-253,633218.016.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,993,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,127 per student

Marion County School District booked $15,993,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 257 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,351 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,958,00074.8%
Special education$2,199,00013.7%
Vocational$976,0006.1%
Other programs$860,0005.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,587 in 2018-19, $3,644 in 2019-20, $3,822 in 2020-21, $4,019 in 2021-22, $4,127 in 2022-23.

Marion County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,587, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,822, 2021-22: $4,019, 2022-23: $4,12702k4k6k2018-19$3,5872019-20$3,6442020-21$3,8222021-22$4,0192022-23$4,127
Marion County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,587, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,822, 2021-22: $4,019, 2022-23: $4,12702k4k6k2018-19$3,5872019-20$3,6442020-21$3,8222021-22$4,0192022-23$4,127
Marion County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,587, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,822, 2021-22: $4,019, 2022-23: $4,12702k4k6k2018-19$3,5872019-20$3,6442020-21$3,8222021-22$4,0192022-23$4,127
Marion County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,587, 2019-20: $3,644, 2020-21: $3,822, 2021-22: $4,019, 2022-23: $4,12702k4k6k2018-19$3,5872019-20$3,6442020-21$3,8222021-22$4,0192022-23$4,127

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion County School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 16% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts27%52.1%
Math16%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 277 students in Marion County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate80%83.8%
Students in the class27759,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,812 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Easterling Primary43116.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Marion Intermediate39022.9100.0%Schoolwide program
North Mullins Primary37210.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Creek Bridge STEM Academy32416.2100.0%Schoolwide program
McCormick Elementary29519.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 692 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Johnakin Middle39515.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Palmetto Middle29719.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion High57217.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Mullins High55718.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marion County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marion County School District

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentMarion County School District ranks 21 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,411).#21 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaMarion County School District is the number 44 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 3,875 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 82
  3. Dillon School District FourThe next larger South Carolina district: 3,880 students in fall 2022, $11,856 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,856
  4. Union 01The next smaller South Carolina district: 3,788 students in fall 2022, $12,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,526
  5. Compare Marion County School District with Dillon School District FourEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marion High, its largest high school572 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.572
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaMarion County School District spent $62,351 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$62,351
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marion County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Marion County School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,633 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marion County School District spend per student?
    $15,411 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,669 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marion County School District's money come from?
    $64,691,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 19.8% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marion County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,948 of the 4,586 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 42.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marion County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,993,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,127 per student. Divided by the 257 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,351 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marion County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion County School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 16% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Marion County School District?
    80% of the 277 students in Marion County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Marion County School District's NCES district ID?
    4503908. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25