- Enrollment
- 534
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Marinette, WI
Marinette High
Federal NCES profile for Marinette High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Marinette High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Marinette · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 42.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Marinette High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Marinette High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Marinette, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550870000995 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Marinette High held near 646 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.6 → 42.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 550870000995 · Marinette, WI High · MID · TRAD
618 enr · 14.7:1 · 42.8% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Marinette Middle (534 students)
Marinette High held near 646 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.6 → 42.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Marinette High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Marinette High
618 students
- Marinette Midd
Marinette Middle
534 students
- Marinette Prim
Marinette Primary
390 students
- Marinette Inte
Marinette Intermediate
372 students
What this shows Marinette High reports 618 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marinette High compares
Marinette High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▲ 2% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.8% | ▲ 11% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 618 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.1, Marinette High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Marinette School District reports $13,229 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marinette High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marinette Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Marinette Primary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Marinette Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marinette High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 390
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 372
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~618 students)
Frequently asked questions about Marinette High
How many students attend Marinette High?
Marinette High has 618 students enrolled. It is a high school in Marinette, WI. CCD year-over-year: 635 (2022-23) → 646 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marinette High?
The student-teacher ratio at Marinette High is 14.7:1, which is 2% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marinette High?
42.8% of students at Marinette High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marinette High?
The largest demographic group at Marinette High is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Marinette, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marinette High?
Marinette High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Marinette High rank among public schools in Marinette?
By Resource Investment Index, Marinette High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Marinette, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Marinette School District?
Besides Marinette High, Marinette School District also operates Marinette Middle (534 students), Marinette Primary (390 students), and Marinette Intermediate (372 students). See the Marinette School District district page for the complete list.