- Enrollment
- 340
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Oconto, WI
Oconto High
Federal NCES profile for Oconto High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Oconto High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Oconto · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 33.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Oconto High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Oconto High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Oconto, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551092001428 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Oconto High shrank from 280 students in 2022-23 to 265 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-15 students YoY 551092001428 · Oconto, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
299 enr · 14.2:1 · 33.2% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Oconto Elementary (340 students)
Oconto High shrank from 280 students in 2022-23 to 265 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Oconto High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Oconto Element
Oconto Elementary
340 students
- This school
Oconto High
299 students
- Oconto Middle
Oconto Middle
270 students
- Northeast Wisc 13
Northeast Wisconsin Learning Academy
13 students
What this shows Oconto High reports 299 students on the CCD universe file.
How Oconto High compares
Oconto High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 1% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.2% | ▼ 14% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 299 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.8, Oconto High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Oconto Unified School District reports $14,766 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Oconto High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconto Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Oconto Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northeast Wisconsin Learning Academy | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Oconto High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 270
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 13
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~299 students)
Frequently asked questions about Oconto High
How many students attend Oconto High?
Oconto High has 299 students enrolled. It is a high school in Oconto, WI. CCD year-over-year: 280 (2022-23) → 265 (2023-24), down 15.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Oconto High?
The student-teacher ratio at Oconto High is 14.2:1, which is 1% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oconto High?
33.2% of students at Oconto High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oconto High?
The largest demographic group at Oconto High is White at 91.0% of enrollment, in Oconto, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Oconto High?
Oconto High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Oconto High rank among public schools in Oconto?
By Resource Investment Index, Oconto High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Oconto, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Oconto Unified School District?
Besides Oconto High, Oconto Unified School District also operates Oconto Elementary (340 students), Oconto Middle (270 students), and Northeast Wisconsin Learning Academy (13 students). See the Oconto Unified School District district page for the complete list.