Middle school (grades 6-8) · Moreno Valley, CA

March Middle

Federal NCES profile for March Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 069113511725
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
28
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

March Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools.

#2 of 8
middle schools in Moreno Valley · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
19.1:1
small classes for California
70.3%
free-lunch eligible

March Middle has class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, March Middle ranks #2 of 8 middle schools in Moreno Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-41 students YoY

March Middle shrank from 758 students in 2022-23 to 717 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).

Teacher FTE added 36.2 → 37.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-41 students YoY 069113511725 · Moreno Valley, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

686 enr · 19.1:1 · 70.3% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Orange Vista High (2,396 students)

March Middle shrank from 758 students in 2022-23 to 717 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE added 36.2 → 37.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

March Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows March Middle reports 686 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How March Middle compares

March Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.1:1 ▼ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 70.3% ▲ 27% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 686 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.1:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
686
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
70.3%
free-lunch eligible - 27% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.1:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 28% in California - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
29.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,152
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 343 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 77.0%
African American 13.0%
Two or More 3.9%
Asian 3.2%
White 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 77.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.7, March Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Val Verde Unified reports $18,152 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How March Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Orange Vista High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Verde High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Citrus Hill High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lakeside Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tomas Rivera Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to March Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Val Verde Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Moreno Valley

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about March Middle

How many students attend March Middle?

March Middle has 686 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Moreno Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 758 (2022-23) → 717 (2023-24), down 41.

What is the student-teacher ratio at March Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at March Middle is 19.1:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at March Middle?

70.3% of students at March Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of March Middle?

The largest demographic group at March Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 77.0% of enrollment, in Moreno Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for March Middle?

March Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does March Middle rank among middle schools in Moreno Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, March Middle ranks #2 of 8 middle schools in Moreno Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Moreno Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Val Verde Unified?

Besides March Middle, Val Verde Unified also operates Orange Vista High (2,396 students), Rancho Verde High (2,101 students), and Citrus Hill High (1,630 students). See the Val Verde Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved