Middle school (grades 6-8) · Moreno Valley, CA

Mountain View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062580009405
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Middle earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#8 of 8
middle schools in Moreno Valley · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
20.3:1
students per teacher
54.7%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle ranks #8 of 8 middle schools in Moreno Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-101 students YoY

Mountain View Middle shrank from 1,232 students in 2022-23 to 1,131 in 2023-24 (-8.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 55.7 → 53.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-101 students YoY 062580009405 · Moreno Valley, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,114 enr · 20.3:1 · 54.7% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Valley View High (2,699 students)

Mountain View Middle shrank from 1,232 students in 2022-23 to 1,131 in 2023-24 (-8.2%). Teacher FTE lost 55.7 → 53.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Middle reports 1,114 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Middle compares

Mountain View Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.3:1 ▼ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 54.7% ▼ 1% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,114 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.3:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,114
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
54.7%
free-lunch eligible - 1% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.3:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 37% in California - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
47.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,481
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 557 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 113 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 73.9%
African American 11.6%
White 5.7%
Asian 4.8%
Two or More 3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.4, Mountain View Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Moreno Valley Unified reports $18,481 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valley View High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canyon Springs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Moreno Valley High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vista Del Lago High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vista Heights Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Moreno Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Moreno Valley

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Middle

How many students attend Mountain View Middle?

Mountain View Middle has 1,114 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Moreno Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,232 (2022-23) → 1,131 (2023-24), down 101.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Middle is 20.3:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Middle?

54.7% of students at Mountain View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 73.9% of enrollment, in Moreno Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Middle?

Mountain View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Middle rank among middle schools in Moreno Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Middle ranks #8 of 8 middle schools in Moreno Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Moreno Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Moreno Valley Unified?

Besides Mountain View Middle, Moreno Valley Unified also operates Valley View High (2,699 students), Canyon Springs High (2,251 students), and Moreno Valley High (2,103 students). See the Moreno Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved