Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fox Point, WI

Maple Dale School

Federal NCES profile for Maple Dale School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550477000516
0/100100/10065/100
👥 S:T ratio
57
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
78
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Dale School earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of Wisconsin schools.

65
Resource Index · Higher
10.7:1
small classes for Wisconsin
13.2%
free-lunch eligible
224
students enrolled

Maple Dale School has class sizes smaller than 83% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Maple Dale School shrank from 219 students in 2022-23 to 203 in 2023-24 (-7.3%).

Teacher FTE added 21.4 → 22.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-16 students YoY 550477000516 · Fox Point, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

224 enr · 10.7:1 · 13.2% lunch · RII 65

Nearest enrollment peer: Indian Hill School (223 students)

Maple Dale School shrank from 219 students in 2022-23 to 203 in 2023-24 (-7.3%). Teacher FTE added 21.4 → 22.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

How Maple Dale School compares

Maple Dale School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.7:1 ▼ 26% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.2% ▼ 66% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 224 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.7:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
224
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.2%
free-lunch eligible - 66% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.7:1
students per teacher - 26% below state mean
Top 17% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 83% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
8.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$18,333
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 224 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.9%
Hispanic or Latino 10.7%
African American 8.5%
Two or More 7.1%
Asian 5.8%

Largest group: White at 67.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.2, Maple Dale School is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District reports $18,333 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Dale School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Indian Hill School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Dale School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Dale School

How many students attend Maple Dale School?

Maple Dale School has 224 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fox Point, WI. CCD year-over-year: 219 (2022-23) → 203 (2023-24), down 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Dale School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Dale School is 10.7:1, which is 26% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Dale School?

13.2% of students at Maple Dale School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Dale School?

The largest demographic group at Maple Dale School is White at 67.9% of enrollment, in Fox Point, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Dale School?

Maple Dale School has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District?

Besides Maple Dale School, Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District also operates Indian Hill School (223 students). See the Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved