Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District
Public school district · Milwaukee County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5504770
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District spent $18,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 2 schools enrolled 447 students in 2024-25; 7.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,578 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maple Dale-Indian Hill in enrollment (429 to 452 students) and Maple Dale-Indian Hill itself.
Where the money came from
$11,302,000 in revenue: 7.7% state, 85.6% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $1,081,000 of capital outlay was $10,101,000, or $22,853 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$874,000 8%
- Local$9,671,000 86%
- Federal$757,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
442 students in 2022-23, 424 students in 2023-24, 447 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 442 | 36.6 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 424 | 38.2 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 447 | 38.1 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,976,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,733 per student
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District booked $2,976,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,378 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,093,000 | 70.3% |
| Special education | $766,000 | 25.7% |
| Other programs | $117,000 | 3.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,964 in 2018-19, $6,201 in 2019-20, $6,337 in 2020-21, $6,571 in 2021-22, $6,733 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 58-67% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 38% | 253 |
| Math | 58-67% | 40% | 253 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 223 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hill School | 223 | 14.5 | 9.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 224 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Dale School | 224 | 9.9 | 13.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District
- Website: mapledale.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (414) 351-7380
- Office: 8377 N Port Washington Rd, Fox Point, WI 53217
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentMaple Dale-Indian Hill School District ranks 53 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,333).#53 of 233
- Every school district in WisconsinMaple Dale-Indian Hill School District is the number 338 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 442 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#338 of 451
- Niagara School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 443 students in fall 2022, $13,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,968
- Silver Lake J1 School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 438 students in fall 2022, $13,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,884
- Compare Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District with Niagara School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinMaple Dale-Indian Hill School District spent $81,378 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$81,378
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District
How many schools and students are in Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 447 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District spend per student?
$18,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,578 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District's money come from?
$11,302,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.7% state, 85.6% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 582 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,976,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,733 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,378 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 58-67% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District's NCES district ID?
5504770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25