- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Manor, TX
Manor New Technology Middle
Federal NCES profile for Manor New Technology Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Manor New Technology Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Texas schools.
- #6 of 11
- public schools in Manor · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.6:1
- large classes for Texas
- 54.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Manor New Technology Middle has class sizes larger than 88% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Manor New Technology Middle ranks #6 of 11 public schools in Manor, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Manor New Technology Middle held near 713 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 40.8 → 40.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 482889013527 · Manor, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
744 enr · 18.6:1 · 54.3% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Manor H S (2,422 students)
Manor New Technology Middle held near 713 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 40.8 → 40.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Manor New Technology Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Manor H S
Manor H S
2,422 students
- This school 744
Manor New Technology Middle
744 students
- Manor New Tech 640
Manor New Technology High
640 students
- Lagos El 640
Lagos El
640 students
- Shadowglen El 639
Shadowglen El
639 students
- Decker Middle 606
Decker Middle
606 students
What this shows Manor New Technology Middle reports 744 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manor New Technology Middle compares
Manor New Technology Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▲ 27% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.3% | ▼ 12% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 744 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.3, Manor New Technology Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Manor Isd reports $12,727 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manor New Technology Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Manor New Technology High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lagos El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shadowglen El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Decker Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manor New Technology Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 640
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 640
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 639
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~744 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manor New Technology Middle
How many students attend Manor New Technology Middle?
Manor New Technology Middle has 744 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Manor, TX. CCD year-over-year: 715 (2022-23) → 713 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manor New Technology Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Manor New Technology Middle is 18.6:1, which is 27% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manor New Technology Middle?
54.3% of students at Manor New Technology Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manor New Technology Middle?
The largest demographic group at Manor New Technology Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 65.2% of enrollment, in Manor, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manor New Technology Middle?
Manor New Technology Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Manor New Technology Middle rank among public schools in Manor?
By Resource Investment Index, Manor New Technology Middle ranks #6 of 11 public schools in Manor, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Manor on the city page.
What other schools are in Manor Isd?
Besides Manor New Technology Middle, Manor Isd also operates Manor H S (2,422 students), Manor New Technology High (640 students), and Lagos El (640 students). See the Manor Isd district page for the complete list.