- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Manor, TX
Manor Middle
Federal NCES profile for Manor Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Manor Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #6 of 11
- public schools in Manor · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- students per teacher
- 75.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Manor Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Manor Middle ranks #6 of 11 public schools in Manor, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-54 students YoY
Manor Middle shrank from 469 students in 2022-23 to 415 in 2023-24 (-11.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 38.4 → 36.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-54 students YoY 482889003264 · Manor, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
565 enr · 14.9:1 · 75.3% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Manor H S (2,422 students)
Manor Middle shrank from 469 students in 2022-23 to 415 in 2023-24 (-11.5%). Teacher FTE lost 38.4 → 36.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Manor Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Manor H S
Manor H S
2,422 students
- Manor New Tech 744
Manor New Technology Middle
744 students
- Manor New Tech 640
Manor New Technology High
640 students
- Lagos El 640
Lagos El
640 students
- Shadowglen El 639
Shadowglen El
639 students
- This school 565
Manor Middle
565 students
What this shows Manor Middle reports 565 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manor Middle compares
Manor Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 75.3% | ▲ 22% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 565 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.8, Manor Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Manor Isd reports $12,727 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manor Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manor New Technology Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manor New Technology High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lagos El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shadowglen El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manor Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 744
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 640
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 640
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 639
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~565 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manor Middle
How many students attend Manor Middle?
Manor Middle has 565 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Manor, TX. CCD year-over-year: 469 (2022-23) → 415 (2023-24), down 54.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manor Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Manor Middle is 14.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manor Middle?
75.3% of students at Manor Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manor Middle?
The largest demographic group at Manor Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 65.3% of enrollment, in Manor, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manor Middle?
Manor Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Manor Middle rank among public schools in Manor?
By Resource Investment Index, Manor Middle ranks #6 of 11 public schools in Manor, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Manor on the city page.
What other schools are in Manor Isd?
Besides Manor Middle, Manor Isd also operates Manor H S (2,422 students), Manor New Technology Middle (744 students), and Manor New Technology High (640 students). See the Manor Isd district page for the complete list.