- Enrollment
- 775
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Manhattan, KS
Manhattan High School West/East Campus
Federal NCES profile for Manhattan High School West/East Campus, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Manhattan High School West/East Campus earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median. It is also one of the largest schools in Kansas.
- #11 of 13
- public schools in Manhattan · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.6:1
- students per teacher
- 28.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Manhattan High School West/East Campus has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Manhattan High School West/East Campus ranks #11 of 13 public schools in Manhattan, KS.
School address
NCES ID 200918000853 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+42 students YoY
Manhattan High School West/East Campus held near 1,996 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+42 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 143.8 → 132.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+42 students YoY 200918000853 · Manhattan, KS High · LARGE · TRAD
2,087 enr · 14.6:1 · 28.8% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Susan B Anthony Middle School (775 students)
Manhattan High School West/East Campus held near 1,996 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+42 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 143.8 → 132.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Manhattan High School West/East Campus in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Manhattan High School West/East Campus
2,087 students
- Susan B Anthon 775
Susan B Anthony Middle School
775 students
- Dwight D Eisen 730
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School
730 students
- Frank V Bergma 568
Frank V Bergman Elem
568 students
- Theo Roosevelt 468
Theo Roosevelt Elem
468 students
- Marlatt Elem 454
Marlatt Elem
454 students
What this shows Manhattan High School West/East Campus reports 2,087 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manhattan High School West/East Campus compares
Manhattan High School West/East Campus held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▲ 6% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.8% | ▼ 33% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,087 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Manhattan High School West/East Campus is more mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Manhattan-Ogden reports $13,446 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manhattan High School West/East Campus Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susan B Anthony Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Frank V Bergman Elem | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Theo Roosevelt Elem | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Marlatt Elem | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manhattan High School West/East Campus's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 730
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 568
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 468
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,087 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manhattan High School West/East Campus
How many students attend Manhattan High School West/East Campus?
Manhattan High School West/East Campus has 2,087 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manhattan, KS. CCD year-over-year: 1,954 (2022-23) → 1,996 (2023-24), nearly flat (+42).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manhattan High School West/East Campus?
The student-teacher ratio at Manhattan High School West/East Campus is 14.6:1, which is 6% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manhattan High School West/East Campus?
28.8% of students at Manhattan High School West/East Campus are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manhattan High School West/East Campus?
The largest demographic group at Manhattan High School West/East Campus is White at 60.6% of enrollment, in Manhattan, KS. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manhattan High School West/East Campus?
Manhattan High School West/East Campus has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Manhattan High School West/East Campus rank among public schools in Manhattan?
By Resource Investment Index, Manhattan High School West/East Campus ranks #11 of 13 public schools in Manhattan, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Manhattan on the city page.
What other schools are in Manhattan-Ogden?
Besides Manhattan High School West/East Campus, Manhattan-Ogden also operates Susan B Anthony Middle School (775 students), Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School (730 students), and Frank V Bergman Elem (568 students). See the Manhattan-Ogden district page for the complete list.