- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Andale, KS
Andale High
Federal NCES profile for Andale High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Andale High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kansas schools.
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 9.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 381
- students enrolled
Andale High has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Andale High held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.4 → 24.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 201108000387 · Andale, KS High · SMALL · TRAD
381 enr · 14.7:1 · 9.1% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Andale Elem-Middle (447 students)
Andale High held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.4 → 24.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Andale High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Andale Elem-Mi
Andale Elem-Middle
447 students
- Garden Plain E
Garden Plain Elem
445 students
- This school
Andale High
381 students
- St. Marks Scho
St. Marks School
315 students
- Colwich Elem
Colwich Elem
227 students
- Garden Plain H 174
Garden Plain High
174 students
What this shows Andale High reports 381 students on the CCD universe file.
How Andale High compares
Andale High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▲ 7% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.1% | ▼ 79% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 381 | top 33% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.3, Andale High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Renwick reports $11,394 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Andale High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andale Elem-Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Garden Plain Elem | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| St. Marks School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Colwich Elem | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Garden Plain High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Andale High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 315
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 227
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 174
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~381 students)
Frequently asked questions about Andale High
How many students attend Andale High?
Andale High has 381 students enrolled. It is a high school in Andale, KS. CCD year-over-year: 375 (2022-23) → 387 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Andale High?
The student-teacher ratio at Andale High is 14.7:1, which is 7% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Andale High?
9.1% of students at Andale High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Andale High?
The largest demographic group at Andale High is White at 92.4% of enrollment, in Andale, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Andale High?
Andale High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Renwick?
Besides Andale High, Renwick also operates Andale Elem-Middle (447 students), Garden Plain Elem (445 students), and St. Marks School (315 students). See the Renwick district page for the complete list.