Middle school (grades 6-8) · Manhattan Beach, CA

Manhattan Beach Middle

Federal NCES profile for Manhattan Beach Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060002507535
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manhattan Beach Middle earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 7
public schools in Manhattan Beach · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
21.4:1
students per teacher
4.2%
free-lunch eligible

Manhattan Beach Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manhattan Beach Middle ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Manhattan Beach, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-74 students YoY

Manhattan Beach Middle shrank from 1,197 students in 2022-23 to 1,123 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 55.5 → 54.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-74 students YoY 060002507535 · Manhattan Beach, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,175 enr · 21.4:1 · 4.2% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Mira Costa High (2,473 students)

Manhattan Beach Middle shrank from 1,197 students in 2022-23 to 1,123 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE lost 55.5 → 54.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Manhattan Beach Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manhattan Beach Middle reports 1,175 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manhattan Beach Middle compares

Manhattan Beach Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.4:1 ▼ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 4.2% ▼ 92% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,175 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.4:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,175
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
4.2%
free-lunch eligible - 92% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.4:1
students per teacher - 0% below state mean
Top 47% in California - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
12.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,039
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.6 FTE
Per 255 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.9%
Two or More 15.3%
Asian 13.7%
Hispanic or Latino 13.0%
African American 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 56.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.7, Manhattan Beach Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Manhattan Beach Unified reports $18,039 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manhattan Beach Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mira Costa High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grand View Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pacific Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Aurelia Pennekamp Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Meadows Avenue Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manhattan Beach Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manhattan Beach Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manhattan Beach Middle

How many students attend Manhattan Beach Middle?

Manhattan Beach Middle has 1,175 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Manhattan Beach, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,197 (2022-23) → 1,123 (2023-24), down 74.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manhattan Beach Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Manhattan Beach Middle is 21.4:1, which is 0% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manhattan Beach Middle?

4.2% of students at Manhattan Beach Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manhattan Beach Middle?

The largest demographic group at Manhattan Beach Middle is White at 56.9% of enrollment, in Manhattan Beach, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manhattan Beach Middle?

Manhattan Beach Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manhattan Beach Middle rank among public schools in Manhattan Beach?

By Resource Investment Index, Manhattan Beach Middle ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Manhattan Beach, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Manhattan Beach on the city page.

What other schools are in Manhattan Beach Unified?

Besides Manhattan Beach Middle, Manhattan Beach Unified also operates Mira Costa High (2,473 students), Grand View Elementary (550 students), and Pacific Elementary (510 students). See the Manhattan Beach Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved