Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manhattan, MT

Manhattan 5-8

Federal NCES profile for Manhattan 5-8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 301761000971
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
53
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manhattan 5-8 earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Montana median.

#4 of 4
public schools in Manhattan · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
11.8:1
students per teacher
189
students enrolled

Manhattan 5-8 has class sizes near the Montana median. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manhattan 5-8 ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Manhattan, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-59 students YoY

Manhattan 5-8 shrank from 245 students in 2022-23 to 186 in 2023-24 (-24.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 11.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-59 students YoY 301761000971 · Manhattan, MT Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

189 enr · 11.8:1 · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Manhattan Elem (259 students)

Manhattan 5-8 shrank from 245 students in 2022-23 to 186 in 2023-24 (-24.1%). Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 11.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

How Manhattan 5-8 compares

Manhattan 5-8 is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 0% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 189 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
189
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 46% in Montana - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
27.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,112
per pupil, district-wide - below Montana avg of $19,859
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.2%
Two or More 3.2%
African American 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 92.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.0, Manhattan 5-8 is less mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

District finance for Manhattan School reports $11,112 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manhattan 5-8 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manhattan Elem Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manhattan 5-8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manhattan School · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manhattan 5-8

How many students attend Manhattan 5-8?

Manhattan 5-8 has 189 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manhattan, MT. CCD year-over-year: 245 (2022-23) → 186 (2023-24), down 59.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manhattan 5-8?

The student-teacher ratio at Manhattan 5-8 is 11.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manhattan 5-8?

The largest demographic group at Manhattan 5-8 is White at 92.6% of enrollment, in Manhattan, MT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manhattan 5-8?

Manhattan 5-8 has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manhattan 5-8 rank among public schools in Manhattan?

By Resource Investment Index, Manhattan 5-8 ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Manhattan, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Manhattan School?

Besides Manhattan 5-8, Manhattan School also operates Manhattan Elem (259 students). See the Manhattan School district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved