Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mancelona, MI

Mancelona Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Mancelona Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 262235005950
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mancelona Middle School earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in Mancelona · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
18.6:1
students per teacher
73.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mancelona Middle School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mancelona Middle School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Mancelona, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Mancelona Middle School held near 236 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 14.0 → 14.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 262235005950 · Mancelona, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

242 enr · 18.6:1 · 73.0% lunch · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: Mancelona Elementary School (288 students)

Mancelona Middle School held near 236 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.0 → 14.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Mancelona Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mancelona Middle School reports 242 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mancelona Middle School compares

Mancelona Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.6:1 ▲ 6% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 73.0% ▲ 34% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 242 top 70% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.6:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
242
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
73.0%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.6:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 69% in Michigan - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
45.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,107
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
41
in-school suspensions + 46 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.2%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
African American 0.8%
Asian 0.8%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: White at 94.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.1, Mancelona Middle School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Mancelona Public Schools reports $15,107 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mancelona Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mancelona Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mancelona High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mancelona Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mancelona Public Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mancelona Middle School

How many students attend Mancelona Middle School?

Mancelona Middle School has 242 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mancelona, MI. CCD year-over-year: 244 (2022-23) → 236 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mancelona Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mancelona Middle School is 18.6:1, which is 6% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mancelona Middle School?

73.0% of students at Mancelona Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mancelona Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Mancelona Middle School is White at 94.2% of enrollment, in Mancelona, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mancelona Middle School?

Mancelona Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mancelona Middle School rank among public schools in Mancelona?

By Resource Investment Index, Mancelona Middle School ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Mancelona, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mancelona Public Schools?

Besides Mancelona Middle School, Mancelona Public Schools also operates Mancelona Elementary School (288 students) and Mancelona High School (243 students). See the Mancelona Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved