Madison County Day Treatment

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Richmond, Kentucky

Madison County Day Treatment in Richmond, Kentucky enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 6.5 full-time teachers, 2.3 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

16 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.5 to 6.5.

Students enrolled at Madison County Day Treatment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23162023-24112024-2515
Students enrolled at Madison County Day Treatment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23162023-24112024-2515
Students enrolled at Madison County Day Treatment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23162023-24112024-2515
Students enrolled at Madison County Day Treatment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 15051015202022-23162023-24112024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23166.52.5
2023-24116.51.7
2024-25156.52.3

2.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky high schools

Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 2.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 2.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 2.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 2.3; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madison County Day Treatment enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

86.7% of students were White, 6.7% Hispanic, 6.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White86.7%
  2. Hispanic6.7%
  3. Two or more races6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Madison County Day Treatment scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%53%44.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%42% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Richmond

3 public high schools in Richmond report 2024-25 enrollment; Madison County Day Treatment is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Central High School2,10718.746.1%
Madison County Day Treatment152.380.0%
Bellevue Transitional School1111.072.7%

All public schools in Richmond →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Madison County Day Treatment

  1. Bellevue Transitional SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 11 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Madison Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 2,107 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Madison County Day Treatment with Bellevue Transitional SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison County School District spends per student$12,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,260
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyMadison County Day Treatment is the number 313 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#313 of 349
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher2.3 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.2.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Madison County Day Treatment

  1. How many students attend Madison County Day Treatment?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Richmond, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Madison County Day Treatment?
    2.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Madison County Day Treatment a Title I school?
    Madison County Day Treatment was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Madison County Day Treatment do on state tests?
    The students tested at Madison County Day Treatment scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Madison County Day Treatment in?
    Madison County School District, NCES district ID 2103720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210372001678 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22