Bellevue Transitional School
Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Richmond, Kentucky
Bellevue Transitional School in Richmond, Kentucky enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 1.0 | 11.0 |
11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bellevue Transitional School enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
72.7% of students were White, 18.2% Hispanic, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White72.7%
- Hispanic18.2%
- Two or more races9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Richmond
3 public high schools in Richmond report 2024-25 enrollment; Bellevue Transitional School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Central High School | 2,107 | 18.7 | 46.1% |
| Madison County Day Treatment | 15 | 2.3 | 80.0% |
| Bellevue Transitional School | 11 | 11.0 | 72.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bellevue Transitional School
- Madison County Day TreatmentThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 15 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Madison Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 2,107 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Bellevue Transitional School with Madison County Day TreatmentStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Madison County School District spends per student$12,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,260
- The largest public schools in KentuckyBellevue Transitional School is the number 324 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#324 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.11.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bellevue Transitional School
How many students attend Bellevue Transitional School?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Richmond, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bellevue Transitional School?
11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bellevue Transitional School a Title I school?
Bellevue Transitional School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Bellevue Transitional School in?
Madison County School District, NCES district ID 2103720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210372002484 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.