Madison Camelview Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Phoenix, Arizona

Madison Camelview Elementary in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 561 students in 2024-25 with 32.1 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

593 students in 2022-23, 565 students in 2023-24, 561 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.1 to 32.1.

Students enrolled at Madison Camelview Elementary by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 565, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235932023-245652024-25561
Students enrolled at Madison Camelview Elementary by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 565, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235932023-245652024-25561
Students enrolled at Madison Camelview Elementary by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 565, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235932023-245652024-25561
Students enrolled at Madison Camelview Elementary by school year2022-23: 593, 2023-24: 565, 2024-25: 56102004006002022-235932023-245652024-25561
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359330.119.7
2023-2456531.617.9
2024-2556132.117.5

17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.5; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.5; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.5; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 17.5; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 545 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madison Camelview Elementary enrolled 545 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 545 of the 545 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent41.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.8% of students were Hispanic, 18.9% White, 8.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic57.8%
  2. White18.9%
  3. Two or more races8.6%
  4. Black8.0%
  5. American Indian5.3%
  6. Asian1.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Madison Camelview Elementary scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242%53%40.4%
Math, 2022-2329%42% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Phoenix

233 public elementary schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Madison Camelview Elementary

  1. Loma Linda Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 605 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Arizona Autism Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 201 students, 7.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Madison Camelview Elementary with Loma Linda Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison Elementary School District 38 spends per student$10,428 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,428
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaMadison Camelview Elementary is the number 393 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#393 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.17.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Madison Camelview Elementary

  1. How many students attend Madison Camelview Elementary?
    561 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 593 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Madison Camelview Elementary?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Madison Camelview Elementary a Title I school?
    Madison Camelview Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Madison Camelview Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Madison Camelview Elementary scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Madison Camelview Elementary in?
    Madison Elementary School District 38, NCES district ID 0404500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040450000678 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22