Mabel-Canton Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Mabel, Minnesota
Mabel-Canton Elementary in Mabel, Minnesota enrolled 143 students in 2024-25 with 9.7 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
158 students in 2022-23, 163 students in 2023-24, 143 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 158 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 163 | 12.3 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 143 | 9.7 | 14.7 |
14.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools
Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 154 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mabel-Canton Elementary enrolled 154 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 154 of the 154 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent2.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.4% of students were White, 4.2% of two or more races, 1.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White94.4%
- Two or more races4.2%
- Hispanic1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Mabel-Canton Elementary scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 55‑59% | 55‑59% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 55‑59% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Mabel-Canton Elementary
- Spring Grove ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 7.2 miles away: 186 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
- Caledonia ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 295 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Mabel-Canton Elementary with Spring Grove ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mabel-Canton Schools spends per student$14,764 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,764
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMabel-Canton Elementary is the number 839 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#839 of 994
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.14.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mabel-Canton Elementary
How many students attend Mabel-Canton Elementary?
143 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 158 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mabel, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mabel-Canton Elementary?
14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mabel-Canton Elementary a Title I school?
Mabel-Canton Elementary ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mabel-Canton Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Mabel-Canton Elementary scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mabel-Canton Elementary in?
Mabel-Canton Schools, NCES district ID 2718540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271854000857 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.