Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX

Luna Middle

Federal NCES profile for Luna Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 483312010438
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Luna Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Texas schools.

#65 of 80
middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
15.9:1
large classes for Texas
42.0%
free-lunch eligible

Luna Middle has class sizes larger than 70% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Luna Middle ranks #65 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-103 students YoY

Luna Middle shrank from 1,229 students in 2022-23 to 1,126 in 2023-24 (-8.4%).

Teacher FTE added 70.0 → 76.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-103 students YoY 483312010438 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

1,114 enr · 15.9:1 · 42.0% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Luna Middle shrank from 1,229 students in 2022-23 to 1,126 in 2023-24 (-8.4%). Teacher FTE added 70.0 → 76.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Luna Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Luna Middle reports 1,114 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Luna Middle compares

Luna Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.9:1 ▲ 8% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.0% ▼ 32% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,114 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.9:1
Leaner classes than 39% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,114
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.0%
free-lunch eligible - 32% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.9:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 70% in Texas - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 557 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
107
in-school suspensions + 120 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 70.4%
White 14.6%
African American 8.8%
Two or More 4.3%
Asian 1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 70.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.3, Luna Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Luna Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harlan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clark H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Taft H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Luna Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Luna Middle

How many students attend Luna Middle?

Luna Middle has 1,114 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,229 (2022-23) → 1,126 (2023-24), down 103.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Luna Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Luna Middle is 15.9:1, which is 8% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Luna Middle?

42.0% of students at Luna Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Luna Middle?

The largest demographic group at Luna Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 70.4% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Luna Middle?

Luna Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Luna Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Luna Middle ranks #65 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Luna Middle, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved