- Enrollment
- 505
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)
Federal NCES profile for Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #86 of 154
- elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.2:1
- small classes for California
- 65.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) has class sizes smaller than 78% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) ranks #86 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060231011445 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-29 students YoY
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) shrank from 261 students in 2022-23 to 232 in 2023-24 (-11.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 12.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-29 students YoY 060231011445 · San Jose, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
218 enr · 18.2:1 · 65.5% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Adelante Dual Language Academy (505 students)
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) shrank from 261 students in 2022-23 to 232 in 2023-24 (-11.1%). Teacher FTE lost 12.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Adelante Dual
Adelante Dual Language Academy
505 students
- William Sheppa
William Sheppard Middle
451 students
- Linda Vista El
Linda Vista Elementary
437 students
- O. S. Hubbard
O. S. Hubbard Elementary
427 students
- Aptitud Commun
Aptitud Community Academy at Goss
386 students
- This school
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)
218 students
What this shows Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) reports 218 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) compares
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.2:1 | ▼ 15% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 65.5% | ▲ 18% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 218 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Alum Rock Union Elementary reports $21,235 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adelante Dual Language Academy | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| William Sheppard Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Linda Vista Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| O. S. Hubbard Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Aptitud Community Academy at Goss | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 437
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 427
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 386
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar elementary schools in San Jose
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~218 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)
How many students attend Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)?
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) has 218 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 261 (2022-23) → 232 (2023-24), down 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)?
The student-teacher ratio at Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) is 18.2:1, which is 15% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)?
65.5% of students at Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)?
The largest demographic group at Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) is Hispanic or Latino at 91.7% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.)?
Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) rank among elementary schools in San Jose?
By Resource Investment Index, Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.) ranks #86 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.
What other schools are in Alum Rock Union Elementary?
Besides Lrng in an Urban Comm With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.a.), Alum Rock Union Elementary also operates Adelante Dual Language Academy (505 students), William Sheppard Middle (451 students), and Linda Vista Elementary (437 students). See the Alum Rock Union Elementary district page for the complete list.