- Enrollment
- 598
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy
Federal NCES profile for Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools.
- #47 of 154
- elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- small classes for California
- 58.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy has class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy ranks #47 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061437001648 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy held near 184 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 14.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 061437001648 · San Jose, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
185 enr · 15.4:1 · 58.0% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Windmill Springs Elementary (598 students)
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy held near 184 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 14.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Windmill Sprin
Windmill Springs Elementary
598 students
- Franklin Eleme
Franklin Elementary
525 students
- Shirakawa (Geo
Shirakawa (George Sr.) Elementary
508 students
- Stonegate Elem
Stonegate Elementary
500 students
- Jeanne R. Mead
Jeanne R. Meadows Elementary
422 students
- This school 185
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy
185 students
What this shows Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy reports 185 students on the CCD universe file.
How Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy compares
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▼ 28% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.0% | ▲ 5% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 185 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.5, Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Franklin-Mckinley Elementary reports $21,212 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windmill Springs Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Franklin Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shirakawa (George Sr.) Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stonegate Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jeanne R. Meadows Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 525
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 508
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 500
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 422
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Similar elementary schools in San Jose
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~185 students)
Frequently asked questions about Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy
How many students attend Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy?
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy has 185 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 188 (2022-23) → 184 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy is 15.4:1, which is 28% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy?
58.0% of students at Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy?
The largest demographic group at Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 81.6% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy?
Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy rank among elementary schools in San Jose?
By Resource Investment Index, Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy ranks #47 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.
What other schools are in Franklin-Mckinley Elementary?
Besides Los Arboles Literacy and Technology Academy, Franklin-Mckinley Elementary also operates Windmill Springs Elementary (598 students), Franklin Elementary (525 students), and Shirakawa (George Sr.) Elementary (508 students). See the Franklin-Mckinley Elementary district page for the complete list.