High school (grades 9-12) · Los Altos, CA

Los Altos High

Federal NCES profile for Los Altos High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062631003929
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
28
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Los Altos High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#9 of 10
public schools in Los Altos · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
18.5:1
small classes for California
12.4%
free-lunch eligible

Los Altos High has class sizes smaller than 76% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Los Altos High ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Los Altos, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

Los Altos High held near 2,114 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-27 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 117.1 → 113.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-27 students YoY 062631003929 · Los Altos, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,170 enr · 18.5:1 · 12.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High (2,187 students)

Los Altos High held near 2,114 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-27 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 117.1 → 113.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Los Altos High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Los Altos High reports 2,170 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Los Altos High compares

Los Altos High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.5:1 ▼ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.4% ▼ 78% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,170 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.5:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,170
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.4%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.5:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 24% in California - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
12.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$29,928
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 362 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 39 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 30.7%
White 29.3%
Hispanic or Latino 28.2%
Two or More 10.5%
African American 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Asian at 30.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.9, Los Altos High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 25

District finance for Mountain View-Los Altos Union High reports $29,928 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Los Altos High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain View High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Alta Vista High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Los Altos High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Los Altos High

How many students attend Los Altos High?

Los Altos High has 2,170 students enrolled. It is a high school in Los Altos, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,141 (2022-23) → 2,114 (2023-24), nearly flat (-27).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Los Altos High?

The student-teacher ratio at Los Altos High is 18.5:1, which is 14% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Los Altos High?

12.4% of students at Los Altos High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Los Altos High?

The largest demographic group at Los Altos High is Asian at 30.7% of enrollment, in Los Altos, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Los Altos High?

Los Altos High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Los Altos High rank among public schools in Los Altos?

By Resource Investment Index, Los Altos High ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Los Altos, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Los Altos on the city page.

What other schools are in Mountain View-Los Altos Union High?

Besides Los Altos High, Mountain View-Los Altos Union High also operates Mountain View High (2,187 students) and Alta Vista High (78 students). See the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved