High school (grades 9-12) · Mountain View, CA

Mountain View High

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062631003930
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
68
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#5 of 14
public schools in Mountain View · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
small classes for California
12.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View High has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View High ranks #5 of 14 public schools in Mountain View, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Mountain View High held near 2,202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 116.3 → 114.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-18 students YoY 062631003930 · Mountain View, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,187 enr · 18.9:1 · 12.1% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Los Altos High (2,170 students)

Mountain View High held near 2,202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 116.3 → 114.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mountain View High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View High reports 2,187 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View High compares

Mountain View High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▼ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.1% ▼ 78% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,187 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,187
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.1%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 26% in California - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
13.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$29,928
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 437 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 35 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 33.7%
Asian 30.5%
Hispanic or Latino 21.7%
Two or More 12.2%
African American 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 33.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.1, Mountain View High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 26

District finance for Mountain View-Los Altos Union High reports $29,928 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Los Altos High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Alta Vista High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Mountain View

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View High

How many students attend Mountain View High?

Mountain View High has 2,187 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mountain View, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,220 (2022-23) → 2,202 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High is 18.9:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View High?

12.1% of students at Mountain View High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View High?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View High is White at 33.7% of enrollment, in Mountain View, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View High?

Mountain View High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View High rank among public schools in Mountain View?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View High ranks #5 of 14 public schools in Mountain View, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mountain View on the city page.

What other schools are in Mountain View-Los Altos Union High?

Besides Mountain View High, Mountain View-Los Altos Union High also operates Los Altos High (2,170 students) and Alta Vista High (78 students). See the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved