Lone Star Public School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Sapulpa, Oklahoma
Lone Star Public School in Sapulpa, Oklahoma enrolled 876 students in 2024-25 with 54.0 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
881 students in 2022-23, 874 students in 2023-24, 876 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 53.0 to 54.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 881 | 53.0 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 874 | 54.1 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 876 | 54.0 | 16.2 |
16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 480 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lone Star Public School enrolled 753 students and had 1.6 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.6, one per 480 of the 753 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions18
- Chronically absent15.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
54.7% of students were White, 22.7% American Indian, 12.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White54.7%
- American Indian22.7%
- Two or more races12.2%
- Hispanic9.6%
- Black0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Lone Star Public School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 36% | 36% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 37% | 36% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Sapulpa
6 public elementary schools in Sapulpa report 2024-25 enrollment; Lone Star Public School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Star Public School | 876 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Holmes Park Elementary School | 628 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Freedom Elementary School | 444 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Jefferson Heights Elementary School | 297 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Pretty Water Public School | 265 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Liberty Elementary School | 227 | 12.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lone Star Public School
- Jefferson Heights Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 297 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Holmes Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 628 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Lone Star Public School with Jefferson Heights Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lone Star spends per student$8,468 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,468
- The largest public schools in OklahomaLone Star Public School is the number 11 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#11 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lone Star Public School
How many students attend Lone Star Public School?
876 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 881 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sapulpa, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lone Star Public School?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lone Star Public School a Title I school?
Lone Star Public School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Lone Star Public School do on state tests?
The students tested at Lone Star Public School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lone Star Public School in?
Lone Star, NCES district ID 4018240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401824000872 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.